Non-EU citizens

posted on 08 Nov 2009 23:14 by idyllic-daughter

  

Administrative procedure for Non-EU citizens

 

Before inviting an au pair to Italy who comes from outside the European Union, the future host family has to request a work permit for dependent work (autorizzazione al lavoro per motivi di lavoro subordinato) for the au pair at the the employment office of the province where they live (Ufficio Provinciale del Lavoro).

 

The host family has to apply either in person directly at the employment office or by registered letter with confirmation of delivery. Once that the host family has obtained the work permit, they will have to apply for a certificate of non-objection for subordinate employment (Nulla Osta per motivi di lavoro subordinato) at the locally competent Unified Immigration Desk (Sportello Unico) of the Prefecture Territorial Office of the Government (Prefettura UTG).


 

The work permit and the certificate of non-objection have to be sent to the au pair so that she'll be able to apply for the visa at the Italian embassy in his/her home country.
The work permit will be withdrawn if it is not used within 6 months after that it has been granted.

 


Visa: There are various types of visas. For a stay up to 3 months, an application for a short stay visa has to be made. If the duration of stay is of 90 days minimum up to 1 year maximum, the au pair has to apply for a long stay Visa or so called 'national visa' (visto nazionale di lunga durata, also visto nazionale). Visa applications have to be made at the Italian embassy or consulate in the country where the au pair girl or boy permanently resides.

 

 

In order to apply for a short stay visa, the following documents are needed:

  • a passport or ID card which has to be valid at least 3 months beyond the date the visa is requested for
  • a document which justifies the reason of the stay in Italy (e.g. an au pair contract)
  • a return ticket or sufficient means to purchase one
  • The au pair boy or girl has to have sufficient means to maintain him-/herself during his/her stay in Italy

The long stay visa (also called 'national visa' (visto nazionale di lunga durata, also visto nazionale) is valid for a stay of more than 90 days up to one year maximum. The au pair must apply for a visa for work purposes (dependent work/subordinate employment). This type of visa can neither be extended nor renewed.

 

 

Residence permit for work purpose (permesso di soggiorno): The au pair has to apply for a residence permit for dependent work (permesso di soggiorno per lavoro subordinato) at the locally competent Aliens' Department of the police (Questura) within 8 days after his/her arrival in Italy.

 

 

To apply for the residence permit, the au pair girl or boy needs a work permit (autorizzazone al lavoro) and a certificate of non-objection (Nulla Osta).
To be able to apply for a residence permit, the au pair has to prove that he/she is covered by a health insurance. If the health insurance of his/her country is not valid in Italy, the au pair boy or girl may register with the Italian National Health Service (Servizio Sanitario Nazionale).
The residence permit can not be renewed.